Creating Premium Communities
Privacy Policy

This policy applies to any person for whom we currently hold, or may in the future collect, Personal Information.

We are a multi-disciplinary property organisation. For the purposes of this policy references to ‘Amex’ includes Amex Group Pty Ltd ACN 102 195 737 and its related bodies corporate, officers, employees, agents and contractors.

Amex is committed to providing you with the highest possible protection for your Personal Information. Personal Information is information which is regulated by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as amended from time to time. Our Privacy Policy applies to all of your dealings with us or any other body who is entitled to use this information under relevant laws. In this Policy “Personal Information” is any information or opinion that identifies you, or can be used to identify you, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in material form or not. For example, your name, address or contact details. This policy is effective from May 2014. We may modify this policy from time to time, and if we do, we’ll publish it on our website. If you would like us to send you a copy of the policy, just let us know.

What type of personal information we collect
Where we can, we will always allow you to deal with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym. However, in the course of your dealings with us it may be necessary for you to disclose your Personal Information to us or us to collect it from you. The type of Personal Information we collect and hold about you will depend on the circumstances and the nature of the relationship between Amex and its potential or actual customers. Generally it will include information which is relevant to providing our services to you, including responding to your enquiries about a property, or purchasing a property. For example:

  • contact information;
  • financial information such as purchase price, home ownership, income bracket, age group, and lifestyle interests;
  • banking details for dealing with deposits; and
  • any other Personal Information required to provide our products or services to you.

We also collect the following additional Personal Information from prospective employees such as:

  • sensitive information (see below);
  • gender;
  • current employment;
  • tax file numbers; and
  • trade qualifications.

‘Sensitive information’ is a subset of Personal Information and includes Personal Information that may have serious ramifications for the individual concerned if used inappropriate. The sensitive information we may collect and hold about prospective employees may include health information and membership of professional or trade associations or unions.

We will not collect sensitive information without the individual’s consent to whom it relates unless permitted under the Privacy Act.

Amex may collect Personal Information by way of electronic and hard copy enquiry forms and questionnaires, exhibition attendance, through our website, through competitions, from third party providers, and in and out-bound telemarketing campaigns.

At the time Personal Information is collected, Amex will take reasonable steps to inform you about the purpose for which the information is collected, rights to access the information and other matters contemplated by law.

Should Amex seek to disclose information to another organisation, reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that you are aware of the organisation or the type of organisation to receive the information.

Generally, Amex will only collect Personal Information directly from you unless it is not reasonable or practical or the customer consents to the information being collected from a third party, such as another customer, our contractors or agents, and in relation to prospective employees, from companies in which you are or have been employed, colleagues, associates or relatives of yours. If we do receive unsolicited Personal Information about you and it is not needed in respect of your purchase or enquiry, then we will destroy or de-identify that information (unless prohibited by law).

Why we collect, hold or disclose personal information
We take steps to use and disclose Personal Information for the primary purpose that it was collected. The primary purpose for which information was collected varies, depending on the particular service being provided but could include:

  • managing and performing any contract entered into between you and Amex;
  • helping us identify and develop products and services that may interest you;
  • maintaining a relationship with you;
  • inviting you to events;
  • conducting market or customer satisfaction research;
  • ensuring compliance with legislative and regulatory requirements;
  • providing your contact details to a third party, such as a sales agent, or a builder when considering or purchasing a house and land package from us; or
  • providing your contact details to your new neighbours for the construction of fencing only.

Amex’s policy is not to use or disclose Personal Information other than for the primary purpose for which it was collected or secondary purpose which is within your reasonable expectations and which is related to the primary purpose of collection. In the case of prospective employees, the primary purpose that we collect and use Personal Information is to assess an individual’s suitability for employment.

Personal Information may be shared between Amex and other organisations or persons engaged by us in relation to the provision of our services to you, such as:

  • our suppliers, partners and agents;
  • government bodies; or
  • business support service providers (for example our software suppliers, data backup providers, law and accounting firms or other consultants.

You will always have the opportunity to decline to receive further marketing material and can ask to be removed from our marketing lists, at any time. If Amex receives such a request Amex will update its records appropriately, within a reasonable time.

Your personal information will not be sold or disclosed to companies not engaged by us to perform our services. We do not disclose Personal Information outside of Australia. Depending on the circumstances, Amex may be under a legal obligation to disclose Personal Information to third parties, such as a law enforcement agency. Amex will endeavour to disclose this information in accordance with the relevant law and will inform you of any such disclosure and the content of the information disclosed (unless prohibited to do so by law). By providing your Personal Information to us, you agree and consent to any disclosures by us of your information to an individual or organisation for any of our purposes listed above.

Security of personal information
Amex will take reasonable steps to protect and secure Personal Information that it collects from misuse, interferences, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including through:

  • using secure servers to store Personal Information;
  • using unique usernames, passwords and other protections on systems that can access Personal Information;
  • having procedures for managing privacy risks at each stage of the information lifecycle;
  • having procedures for dealing with privacy breaches and dealing with complaints;
  • having a privacy officer within the business to monitor privacy compliance;
  • allowing individuals the option of not identifying themselves, or using a pseudonym, when dealing with us in particular circumstances; and
  • having access to audit trails of information accessed.

Amex will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, unless prohibited by law.

Access to and changing personal information
We do our best to make sure that the Personal Information we hold about you is accurate, up to date and complete. If you believe we need to update your Personal Information just let us know. We will promptly update it and confirm to you when we have done so.

Before such information is released, Amex will require reasonable proof of identity from the enquiring person. Any requests for copies of Personal Information should be directed to Amex’s Privacy Officer.

Amex may charge you a reasonable fee for access to your Personal Information, but we will advise you of the fee before we process your request.

If access to information is to be denied (e.g. if required by law), Amex will do so in accordance with the relevant law and also provide reasons for the denial.

AMEX'S website
When Amex’s web site is visited, the web site may send “cookies” to the visitors’ computer. Cookies are used in transactions over the internet for various reasons including the maintenance of security. Cookies can also be used to monitor the areas of a website that are visited. Visitors to Amex’s web site who do not wish to receive cookies should select the appropriate settings in their web browser.

Privacy complaints or questions
If you have a privacy complaint or question, would like to know what Personal Information we hold about you, or would like to update your Personal Information please contact our Privacy Officer in any of the following ways:

Attn: Privacy Officer Amex Pty Ltd ACN 105 650 075
C/- Amex Corporation Pty Ltd
PO Box 1629
Subiaco WA 6904

E: privacy@amexcorp.com.au

Our Privacy Officer will investigate any privacy concerns you have, and will endeavour to respond to your privacy questions, or resolve any privacy concerns you have in a timely manner. Our Privacy Officer will respond in writing to you regarding the outcome of any investigation.

If your privacy concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction or you wish to obtain more information on privacy legislation, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992, or visit their website at www.oaic.gov.au.

MMH10134647 6754832v1